Why Leasing Company?
On the 29th of September 2009 President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a Decree "On measures for further stimulation of leasing system development."
The Decree had stimulated rapid development of leasing services in Uzbekistan.   For instance, since 2004 till 2011 the volume of property given to leasing increased by 995%, which is equivalent to compounded annual growth rate of 38%. Also, the number of leasing companies trippled and reached 86 in 2011.
More than half of the leasing market in 2011 belonged to the leasing companies - 67.1%. The volume of transactions of captive leasing companies in total occupies about 58.1% share of this market. The total amount of leasing companies' leasing transactions in 2011 amounted to more than 325 billion sums, and the remaining volume of 159.5 billion sums owned banks.
Highly favorable conditions, created by the government of Uzbekistan, for the evolvement of leasing services and outstanding growth prospects of the sector were decisive factor in selecting this area for the investment.
Why JSC UzbekLeasing International?
JSC UzbekLeasing International was founded in 1995 and it was the first leasing company in Uzbekistan. Company's own funds and the credit lines were provided by international investors, such as the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, International Finance Corporation, the Malaysian Bank (Maybank), Islamic Corporation for Development of Private Sector (ICD), and credit lines of local banks: NBU, “Asaka” SJACB and UzKDB.
The presence of international shareholders contributed to the sucess of the company. The management and the employees of UzbekLeasing International had a unique opportunity to  exchange experience in implementing leasing operations, to train local staff how to prepare and implement leasing projects in accordance with international standards. As a result, since the establishment, the Company has significantly expanded the range of leasing services offered and provides financial and leasing services at the level of international standards. (http://www.uzbekleasing.com)
In 2011, UzbekLeasing International was in the top 3 leasing companies, according to the volume of the deals. Also, only 4 leasing companies, including UzbekLeasing International, out of total 86, operated in all regions of Uzbekistan. This strategy diversified the risks and increased the target market of the company.
The impecabble reputation and transperancy of UzbekLeasing International turned the company into attractive investment target for UOIC.
What was the deal?