Cotton Processing and Textile
Annualy more than 3 million tons of raw cotton is grown in Uzbekistan. Cotton processing factories produce more than one million tons of fiber, 1.6 million tons of seeds, 80 thousand tons of lint and other products. The share of locally processed cotton fiber out of the total volume produced, increase gradually. For instance, in 1991 only 7% was processed in Uzbekistan, while in 2015 the ratio reached 35%.
Food Processing
The share of food industry in the total volume of the industrial production rose to 17%. The demand of population of Uzbekistan in food products is met by almost 100% by the products manufactured domestically. In the period between 2015-2019, 180 investment projects on construction and modernization of existing enterprises on processing of agricultural raw materials, as well as containers and packaging materials, for the total value of 595.9 million dollars will be realised.
Financial Sector
Total assets of Uzbekistan's commercial banks increased by 25.4% last year and equaled 69.7 trillion soum. (almost 25 billion US dollars). According to «Moody's» agency the main determinant of the "stable" forecast for the financial sector of Uzbekistan, is the rapid economic growth of the country, providing favorable conditions for the activities of the Uzbek banks. The banking sector reported capital adequacy ratio of 23.2 percent in the first quarter of 2016, which is 3 times higher, than required by Basel Bankins Supervision Committee.
Construction Materials
Uzbekistan possesses significant reserves of construction materials: 49 deposits of construction stone, 76 – sand and gravel materials, 198 – brick and tile raw materials, as well as milestone, construction sand, gypsum, haydite, chocks, talcum and others.The industry supplies all types of construction materials: cement, lime, plaster, walling, roofing, finishing materials (glass, marble and granite slabs), sanitary ceramics, waterproofing materials or more than 100 kinds of basic construction materials.
Chemical and Petrochemical
In march 2015, the program on measures to ensure structural reforms, modernization and diversification of production in Uzbekistan for the years 2015-2019 was adopted. The program considers increase in production and expansion in the range of products on the basis of deep processing of natural gas and gas condensate in oil and gas and petrochemical industries.
Tourism and Hospitality
11 cities of Uzbekistan are recognized as the world tourism destinations. The historical importance and beauty of Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva and Tashkent make them must to visit cities of the world.There are more than 2.600 objects of historical and cultural attractions. Currently there are 1176 tourist organizations in Uzbekistan. They include 621 tour operators, 555 hotels. The volume of tourist services increased by 15.9 percent in 2015. It is also important to mention that tourism development program of Uzbekistan created 814 jobs and the total workforce in the industry is above 200 thousand people.