State General Reserve of Sultanate of Oman (SGRF) owns 75% of capital of UOIC.
"SGRF was established in 1980 by a Royal Decree 1/80. It endeavors to achieve long term sustainable returns on the revenues generated from the oil and gas, and that are surplus to the state's budgetary requirements. On behalf of the Government of Oman, SGRF manages the reserves placed in its care to achieve best possible long term returns with acceptable risks, through investing in a diversified portfolio of asset classes in more than 25 countries worldwide. SGRF is regulated and supervised by the Financial Affairs and Energy Resources Council (FAERC)".
Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekisan (UFRD) owns 25% of capital of UOIC.
​On 11th of May 2006 the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed Decree "On creation of Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekisan". The establishment of the fund was aimed to ensure realization of projects on modernization and technical re-equipment of leading, first of all basic sectors of economy, achieve dynamic, sustainable and balanced social-economic development of the country, as well as to carry out effective structural and investment policy. The charter capital of the fund was1 billion US dollars  in 2006, which has exceeded 15 billion US dollars in 2015 and is estimated to reach 25 billion US dollars by 2020 .The fund is regulated and supervised by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.